India Visa


Do I need a Visa?

Type of
Visa and
document required


Tourist Visa ( issued to applicants travelling to India for tourism. )
- Please note that there is a restriction for Tourist visa:
The next travel trip to India must be at least 2 months from the last travel date.

  1. Original Passport
  2. 2 photos
  3. Complete the application form
    (Please select the following when filling the form:
    - Mission Office : Singapore
    - Agent : VFS Global)
    Upon completion, please print and sign on the form - at the photo and at the end of the form
  4. Complete the Fax Form (for non-Singaporean only)
  5. NRIC(for Singaporean) - (Photocopy)
  6. Employment pass/work permit(for non-Singaporean only) - (Photocopy)
Business Visa ( issued to those traveling to India for business  )
  1. Original Passport
  2. 2 photos
  3. Complete the application form
    (Please select the following when filling the form:
    - Mission Office : Singapore
    - Agent : VFS Global)
  4. Complete the Fax Form (for non-Singaporean only)
  5. Employment pass/work permit(for non-Singaporean only) - (Photocopy)
  6. A letter of recommendation from current company stating purpose of visit,
    places to be visited and duration of visit is to be submitted with the visa application.
  7. An invitation letter from company's Indian counterpart inviting the applicant and
    undertaking to take care of all his/her expenses and repatriation if required.
  8. Personal company namecard

Forms

Please fill up the forms online
Fees
  • Fees varies with nationality and number of entries required

    Singapore
  • Tourist Visa : $75 (6months - Single or Multiple)
  • Business Visa : $245 (One year Multiple)
  • Other Visa : $175 (Single or 6months : for Employment , Entry, Medical, Conference)
  • Transit Visa : $65 (Single or Double)
  • Student Visa : $165 (Multiple entry for the duration of course or up to 5 years)
  • Other Visa : $175 (Single or 6months : for Employment , Entry, Medical, Conference)
    Other Visa : $245 (One year Multiple : for Employment , Entry, Medical, Conference)
    Other Visa : $385 (1-5 year Multiple : for Employment , Entry, Medical, Conference)

    Non-Singaporean
  • Rates varies for non-Singapore. Rates stated below.
  • Non-Singaporean application is only valid for those who are working here with Work Permit or Employment pass.
  • Please note that non-Singapore national (those on visit entry) visa application may only be processed on a case-to-case basis.
  • Business and tourist visa application is the same.
  • For other nationalities, please refer to the table below. Rates differ.
Processing Time
  • Including day of collection
    - Singapore national                  : 3 working days
    - Non Singaporean applicant       : 6 working days

(Non-Singapore applicant – applicable for Permanent Resident, Employment Pass, Work Permit or a dependant only)

To Apply
  • Door to Door Service
    For door to door pick up service, please Email us the following details:
    Collection will be arranged on the same day for booking made before 10am, OR
    next working day for request recieved after 10am.
    Kindly note that our pick up services is only available on Monday - Friday : 10am-6pm (excluding PH)

    1) Name :
    2) Email Address :
    3) Address :
    4) Contact No :

  • Or you may drop off the passport and documents at our office :
    JA Travel Pte Ltd
    100 Jalan Sultan #04-10 Sultan Plaza Singapore 199001
    Opening Hours : Monday - Friday - 9.30am to 6.30pm (excludes Public Holidays)
    Contact No : 6534 4740

    Please ensure that all requested documents are in place.
    Any missing documents may result in delay of visa application.
    Courier charges maybe incurred if additional pick is required.

Special Note
  • No express application is available.


India Visa Fees for all other nationalities : (inclusive of SS$20 telex fee and S$30 service Fee)

NO COUNTRY
Tourist
Business
Employment
  Multiple Visa 6 Months 1 Year 1 Year Above 1 Year ($) 1 Year Above 1 Year ($)
    (S$) (S$) (S$)   (S$)  
1 ARGENTINA

125

- 265 - - -
2 AUSTRALIA

125

- 430 570 440 580
3 AUSTRIA

125

- 265 405 275 405
4 BRITISH

280

830(up to 2yrs) 350 (6mths) 830 (2yr) 930 1100
5 CZECH REPUBLIC

125

- 385 525 - -
6 DENMARK

125

- 265 405 345 485
7 ECUADOR

125

- 475 615 405 545
8 FRANCE

125

- 345 485 360 500
9 IRELAND

125

- 405 545 405 545
10 IRAN

125

- 535 675 535 675
11 ISREAL

125

- 265 405 1875 2015
12 ITALY

125

- 265 405 310 450
13 JAPAN

65

  65 65 - -
14 MALAYSIA

125

- 265 405 265 405
15 NEW ZEALAND

125

- 280 430 380 520
16 NORWAY

125

- 265 405 280 420
17 NIGERIA

125

- 560 700 - -
18 PHILLPINES

125

- 440 580 - -
19 POLAND

125

- 310 450 - -
20 PORTUGAL

125

- 265 405 280 420
21 RUSSIA

125

  125 125 - -
22 SAUDI ARABIA

125

- 430 570 - -
23 SRI LANKA

80
(Single:90 days
or Double:30days)
97
(Double/Multiple :90days/6mths)

  97
(Multiple:30 days)
100
(Single/90 days)
123
(Multiple/90 days)
193
(Multiple/1yr)
265
(Multiple/5yr)
   
24 THAILAND

125

- 405 545 405 545
25 TURKEY

125

- 265 405 280 440
26 UAE

125

- 780 920 780 920
27 UKRAINE

125

- 405 545 - -
28 USA 216 260 390 530 390 530
  Other Nationalities 125   265 405