Japan Visa


Do I need a Visa?

Enjoy hassle-free door to door visa application service when you next apply for your Japan visa. Just prepare all your required documents and we will pick it up and send back to you when is ready.

Type of
Visa and document required
-
Tourist Visa

Applicant needs to submit:
Tourist Visa (L-Visa)

  1. VISA APPLICATION FORM(Original)
    - visa application form to be duly completed and signed by applicant.

  2. PASSPORT (Original)
    A valid passport that has at least 2 blank (visa) pages remaining.
    (1 page for visa sticker, another page for the landing permission stamp).

  3. PASSPORT-SIZE PHOTO
    1 RECENT passport-size photo (taken within 6 months) on a light-coloured background.

  4. IDENTITY CARD (Photocopy)
    Photocopy of ONE OF THESE Singapore identity passes:
    Singapore Permanent Resident Blue I..C. (PR), Employment Pass (EP), Work Permit (WP), Dependent Pass (DP), Student Pass (STP) or Long-Term Social Visit Pass (SVP).

  5. FLIGHT ITINERARY (Photocopy)
    Flight reservation slip issued by a travel operator/airline or e-Ticket if flight reservation was made online.
    In the case of airline staff travelling on staff ticket, please submit a photocopy of the employee pass.

  6. CERTIFICATION OF EMPLOYMENT / STUDENT IDENTITY (Original)
    A foreigner currently working in Singapore must produce a certification of employment from the employer. Employment contracts should not be submitted unless the foreigner is in the midst of switching jobs.
    If the foreigner is a student (including Permanent Residents and Dependent Pass holders) currently studying in Singapore, a certification of student registration from the educational institution is required.
    For those who are self-employed and have a registered business in Singapore, please provide a photocopy of the Business Registration Profile from ACRA
    Foreigners who are neither employed nor studying may ignore this requirement.



  7. FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS (Photocopy)
    If the purpose of visit to Japan is NON-BUSINESS related (e.g. sightseeing), the following additional documents are required :

    • UPDATED BANK BOOK OR BANK STATEMENTS
      A foreigner entering Japan for NON-OFFICIAL reasons (e.g. sightseeing) must submit their bank passbook(s) or bank statements of PERSONAL savings accounts showing the latest 1-month banking transactions. Internet-banking statements may be accepted on the condition that the account holder's name and account number are reflected on the same page.
      Otherwise, an official bank document carrying the account holder's name and account number must be submitted as proof of account ownership.
      Company/corporate accounts, insurance policies, investment accounts and accounts with credit facilities are not accepted.
      (kindly ensure that the bank statement do reflect min SGD$3000 balance)

      Note: Singapore PRs are exempted from submitting personal bank statements if they can produce a valid Certification of Employment. However, the Embassy reserves the rights to request for it and other additional documents such as salary slips whenever it deems necessary.



  8. ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS (Photocopy)
    If an applicant planning to sightsee in Japan (do not meet Criteria G) has a financial sponsor for his trip, the following additional documents are required :

    1. LETTER OF SPONSORSHIP
      A letter of sponsorship from the financial sponsor.

    2. CERTIFICATION OR PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP
      A financial sponsor who is an immediate family member of the applicant should produce proof of relationship. E.g. Certificate of Marriage (in the case of spouse) or Certificate of Birth (in the case of parent/child). For other relationships without official supporting documents, the sponsor must be the applicant's travelling companion. In this case, the applicant must submit a flight reservation confirmation slip from a travel agent showing both names of the visa applicant and the sponsor booked on the same flights.

    OTHER REQUIREMENTS FROM SPONSOR
    A financial sponsor will submit photocopies of items (A), (G) & (H).
    In this case, the applicant is not required to submit item (G).

Type of
Visa and document required
-
Business
Visa

Applicant needs to submit:
Business (Multiple Entry)

CRITRIA FOR BUSINESS VISA

Criteria Nationals of countries from the Near Middle East, Asia Pacific, East Central Africa, Europe and Latin America who are employees holding supervisory positions (i.e. at least equivalent of a manager) of a corporation that satisfy one of the following listed criteria or those who have completed at least one year of full-time employment at a corporation of similar capacity.
Accompanying spouses and children of these individuals also qualify to apply.
(a) A public listed enterprise (on the Stock Exchange of Singapore, Japan or another country)
(b) A national (state-owned) enterprise
(c) A joint venture with a public listed enterprise in Japan
(d) A company that has frequent trading with a public listed enterprise in Japan
(e) A company that is a member of the local Japanese Chamber of Commerce with an operational base or contact address in Japan.

Additional Notes : To inform visa officer at the counter that a multiple-entry visa is desirable. If you do not meet our multiple-entry visa requirements, a single-entry visa may be issued instead. As part of visa processing, the Embassy may request for additional documents to be submitted or conduct interviews with applicants or refer an application to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for approval. A visa application does not always guarantee approval.

  1. VISA APPLICATION FORM(Original)
    - visa application form to be duly completed and signed by applicant.

  2. PASSPORT (Original)
    A valid passport that has at least 2 blank (visa) pages remaining.
    (1 page for visa sticker, another page for the landing permission stamp).

  3. PASSPORT-SIZE PHOTO
    1 RECENT passport-size photo (taken within 6 months) on a light-coloured background.

  4. IDENTITY CARD (Photocopy)
    Photocopy of ONE OF THESE Singapore identity passes:
    Singapore Permanent Resident Blue I..C. (PR), Employment Pass (EP), Work Permit (WP), Dependent Pass (DP), Student Pass (STP) or Long-Term Social Visit Pass (SVP).

  5. FLIGHT ITINERARY (Photocopy)
    Flight reservation slip issued by a travel operator/airline or e-Ticket if flight reservation was made online.
    In the case of airline staff travelling on staff ticket, please submit a photocopy of the employee pass.

  6. CERTIFICATION OF EMPLOYMENT / STUDENT IDENTITY (Original)
    A foreigner currently working in Singapore must produce a certification of employment from the employer. Employment contracts should not be submitted unless the foreigner is in the midst of switching jobs.
    If the foreigner is a student (including Permanent Residents and Dependent Pass holders) currently studying in Singapore, a certification of student registration from the educational institution is required.
    For those who are self-employed and have a registered business in Singapore, please provide a photocopy of the Business Registration Profile from ACRA
    Foreigners who are neither employed nor studying may ignore this requirement.



  7. FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS (Photocopy)
    If the purpose of visit to Japan is NON-BUSINESS related (e.g. sightseeing), the following additional documents are required :

    • UPDATED BANK BOOK OR BANK STATEMENTS
      A foreigner entering Japan for NON-OFFICIAL reasons (e.g. sightseeing) must submit their bank passbook(s) or bank statements of PERSONAL savings accounts showing the latest 1-month banking transactions. Internet-banking statements may be accepted on the condition that the account holder's name and account number are reflected on the same page.
      Otherwise, an official bank document carrying the account holder's name and account number must be submitted as proof of account ownership.
      Company/corporate accounts, insurance policies, investment accounts and accounts with credit facilities are not accepted.
      (kindly ensure that the bank statement do reflect min SGD$3000 balance)

      Note: Singapore PRs are exempted from submitting personal bank statements if they can produce a valid Certification of Employment. However, the Embassy reserves the rights to request for it and other additional documents such as salary slips whenever it deems necessary.



  8. DOCUMENTS IN SUPPORT OF CRITERIA (a) to (e) In the case of criterion
    (a), a print-out of the company profile from one of the following websites as evidence of public listing of the company.
    Singapore Stock Exchange (SGX) - Listing of public companies in Singapore
    Yahoo! Finance (Japan) - Listing of public companies in Japan
    Yahoo! Finance (English) - Listing of public companies in other regions
    New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) - Listing of public companies on NYSE
    In the case of criterion (b), no supporting document is required.
    In the case of criterion (c), name of investing corporation, invested amount, proof of public listing of the said corporation.
    In the case of criterion (d), a Letter of Invitation from a corporation in Japan (clearly stating to the effect that applicant is required to make multiple visits), and evidence of public listing of the inviting corporation.
    In the case of criterion (e), proof of membership to the local Japanese Chamber of Commerce and documents showing contact information of head of office (in Japan).

Type of
Visa and document required
-
Domestic Helper

Temporary Visitor Visa for Domestic helper
Documents are required from both the Domestic Helper and her Employer.

  1. VISA APPLICATION FORM (Original)
    - visa application form to be duly completed and signed by applicant.

  2. PASSPORT (Original)
    A valid passport that has at least 2 blank (visa) pages remaining.
    (1 page for visa sticker, another page for the landing permission stamp).

  3. PASSPORT-SIZE PHOTO
    1 RECENT passport-size photo (taken within 6 months) on a light-coloured background,
    attached to application form

  4. WORK PERMIT CARD ( Photocopy )
    Photocopy of Work Permit card.

From the EMPLOYER


  1. LETTER OF EXPLANATION
    Letter of Explanation clearly explaining the necessity for the domestic helper to accompany the employer

  2. LETTER OF GUARANTEE ( refer to the format here )

  3. CERTIFICATION OF EMPLOYMENT ( refer to the format here )

  4. BANK STATEMENT ( Photocopy)
    Photocopy of Bank Statement for past 1 month

  5. IDENTITY CARD (Photocopy both Side) or PASSPORT (Photocopy )
    Photocopy of ONE OF THESE Singapore identity passes: Singapore Permanent Resident Blue I.C. (PR), Employment Pass (EP), Dependent Pass (DP), Long-Term Social Visit Pass (SVP).

  6. FLIGHT ITINERARY (Photocopy)
    Flight reservation slip of all persons travelling on this trip

  7. BIRTH CERTIFICATE(S) of accompanying child(ren) ( Photocopy)
    For foreigners without birth certificates, produce photocopy of children's passports


    The Embassy reserves the rights to request for further documents to facilitate visa processing.

Forms

Please download the relevant form for application
Fees
  • Fees refer to the table below.
  • Below visa fee plus S$35 service fee

Processing Time
  • Including day of collection
    - Normal service: 7 working days

To Apply
  • Door to Door Service
    For door to door pick up service, please Email us the following details:
    Collection will be arranged on the same day for booking made before 10am, OR
    next working day for request recieved after 10am.
    Kindly note that our pick up services is only available on Monday - Friday : 10am-6pm (excluding PH)

    1) Name :
    2) Email Address :
    3) Address :
    4) Contact No :

  • Or you may drop off the passport and documents at our office :
    JA Travel Pte Ltd
    100 Jalan Sultan #04-10 Sultan Plaza Singapore 199001
    Opening Hours : Monday - Friday - 9.30am to 6.30pm (excludes Public Holidays)
    Contact No : 6534 4740

    Please ensure that all requested documents are in place.
    Any missing documents may result in delay of visa application.
    Courier charges maybe incurred if additional pick is required.


Visa Exempted Countries
Special Note
  • Visa application service only for Singapore citizens, permanent residents or foreigners who are holders of Dependent Pass, Student Pass, Employment Pass, Work Permit and long-term SV pass

  • Non-residents of Singapore who require visas to enter Japan must obtain their visas at a Consulate or Embassy of Japan in their home countries. However, if a foreigner holds an original Certificate of Eligibility issued by the Ministry of Justice (Japan), he may apply for a visa here even though he may not be a resident of Singapore.
  • http://www.sg.emb-japan.go.jp/visa_shortterm.htm


VISA APPLICATION FEES :
Please add S$35 for our service fee (inclusive of courier service)

Type of Passport

Temporary Visitor
Single-Entry Visa

Temporary Visitor
Multiple-Entry Visa

Temporary Visitor
Transit Visa

(Long-Term Stay)
Certificate of Eligibility

Visa Issuance Under Special Circumstances

           

Bangladesh

$0

$0

$0

$0

 

BNO & HK (SAR)

$0

$0

$0

$0

 

Commonwealth Of Independent States (C.I.S.) *
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

$0

$0

$0

$0

 

Malaysia

$0

$0

$0

$0

 

Pakistan

$0

$0

$0

$0

 

Philippines

$0

$0

$0

$46

 

Romania

$0

$0

$0

$0

 

           

India

$10

$13

$1

$13

 

Iran

$58

$116

$58

$58

 

People's Republic of China

$35

$70
(Double)
N.A. for multiple

$11

$35

 

 

       

 

Brazil

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Brunei
(Required if more than 15 days)

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Cambodia

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Indonesia

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Laos

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Mongolia

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Myanmar

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Nepal

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Nigeria

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Peru

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Saudi Arabia

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Serbia

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

South Africa

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Sri Lanka

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Syria

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Thailand

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

VietNam

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Yemen

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Other Passports

$35

$70

$11

$35

 

Holders of Certificate of Identity

$35

n.a.

$11

n.a.

 

Extension of Re-entry Permit

$35

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.

 

Extension of Refugee Travel Document

$29

n.a.

n.a.

n.a.