Korea Visa


     

Related Site

  • "Hi Korea" stands for Government for Foreigners. This site provides comprehensive information for foreigners who want to visit or live in Korea, including guide on immigration to the Republic of Korea.

Do I need a Visa?

Enjoy hassle-free door to door visa application service when you next apply for your Korea visa. Just prepare all your required documents and we will pick it up and send back to you when is ready.

Type of
Visa and document required
-
Tourist Visa

Applicant needs to submit:
Short-Term Tourism(C-3) Visa

  1. VISA APPLICATION FORM(Original)
    - visa application form to be duly completed and signed by applicant.

  2. PASSPORT (Original)
    A valid passport that has at least 2 blank (visa) pages remaining.
    (1 page for visa sticker, another page for the landing permission stamp).

  3. PASSPORT-SIZE PHOTO
    1 RECENT passport-size photo (taken within 6 months) on a light-coloured background.

  4. Applicant's recent last 3 months banks statement or bank passbook in Singapore, both original & photocopy.  [Note: eStatements must be certified by bank before submission]
  5. Spouses and minors may share the company letter and bank documents with the main sponsor by further providing a marriage certificate/ birth certificate to prove the relationship with the main sponsor. [Note: Certificate must be in English version only. English translated document must be endorsed by relevant Embassy before submission]
  6. Long term pass/ Work Pass/ NRIC in Singapore
  7. Re-entry permit to Singapore (applicable to SPR only)
  8. OTHER DOCUMENTS (Original & Photocopy)
  • For Employee :
    One letter attention to Korea Embassy from the applicant's employer in Singapore, stating job title, salary and date of commencement, purpose of trip (issued effective within one month) OR
  • For Self-Employed :
    One latest printout of biz profile issued by Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority(ACRA) valid within 1 month OR
  • For Student :
    One school letter from school in Singapore to state student status and entry level/ courses enrolled.

  • For Company Incentive Trip
  • 1 company letter to Korean Embassy to indicate salary/designation/ date of commencement/ expenses to be born fully by company/ company to guarantee the returning of applicant to Singapore and be liable for applicant's offence(s) to the law of Republic of Korea.  Date of issue must be effective within 1 month and to be signed by the company's director whose name is shown on the biz profile.
  • 1 business profile of the company from ACRA with the date of issue to be effective within 1 month
  • Applicant's recent last 3 months banks statement or bank passbook in Singapore (original & photocopy).
    eStatements to be certified by bank before submission.
  • Work Pass or NRIC in Singapore (original & photocopy)
  • 1 copy of the re-entry permit to Singapore (applicable to SPR only)

Type of
Visa and document required
-
Business
Visa

Applicant needs to submit:
Short-Term Business(C-3-4) Visa

  1. VISA APPLICATION FORM(Original)
    - visa application form to be duly completed and signed by applicant.

  2. PASSPORT (Original)
    A valid passport that has at least 2 blank (visa) pages remaining.
    (1 page for visa sticker, another page for the landing permission stamp).

  3. PASSPORT-SIZE PHOTO
    1 RECENT passport-size photo (taken within 6 months) on a light-coloured background.

  4. Applicant's recent last 3 months banks statement or bank passbook in Singapore, both original & photocopy.  [Note: eStatements must be certified by bank before submission]
  5. Spouses and minors may share the company letter and bank documents with the main sponsor by further providing a marriage certificate/ birth certificate to prove the relationship with the main sponsor. [Note: Certificate must be in English version only. English translated document must be endorsed by relevant Embassy before submission]
  6. Long term pass/ Work Pass/ NRIC in Singapore
  7. Re-entry permit to Singapore (applicable to SPR only)
  8. OTHER DOCUMENTS (Original & Photocopy)
  • One invitation letter from the Korean invitor (faxed/scanned copy)
  • Certificate for Business Registration (issued within the last 3 months) of the Korean invitor (faxed/scanned copy)
  • For Employee: One letter attention to Korea Embassy from the applicant's employer in Singapore, stating job title, salary, date of hire, purpose of trip and expenses to be borne OR
  • For Self-Employed: One printout of the biz profile issued by Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority(ACRA) within 1 month.
  • Long term pass/Work Pass/NRIC in Singapore
  • One copy of re-entry permit to Singapore (applicable to SPR only)

Type of
Visa and document required
-
Maid Visa

For Korea visa for maid, employer has to bring the maid in person to the embassy for application.
Please check-out with Korea embassy for the required documents.

Forms

Please download the relevant form for application
Fees
  • Fees refer to the table below.
  • The visa application fees to be paid in cash only and non-refundable.
  • All Passports:
    • Single entry for a stay for no more than 90 days – S$95
    • Single entry for a stay more than 90 days – S$125
    • Multiple entry visa – S$165
    • Double entry – S$135
  • Other passports with exemption - $35

    Countries or Regions Visa Type
    Italy, Japan, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, Ukraine All visas (Regardless of period of stay)
    Sweden Visas with a period of stay of under 90 days
    Barbados, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Liberia, Peru Visas with a period of stay of 91 days or more
    Benin, Brazil, Cyprus, Guatemala, Paraguay, Romania, Uruguay, Mexico, Algeria Visas issued to holders of diplomatic and official passports with a period of stay of 91 days or more
    Mongolia, Venezuela Visas issued to holders of diplomatic and official passports with a period of stay of 31 days or more
    Philippines Stay under 59 days(temporary commercial or tourist purposes)
    Australia C-3-4 Visas of which the period of stay is no more than 90 days
    Germany D-2, D-4, D-7, D-8, D-9, E-7

Processing Time
  • Including day of collection
    - Normal service: 6 working days

To Apply
  • Door to Door Service
    For door to door pick up service, please Email us the following details:
    Collection will be arranged on the same day for booking made before 10am, OR
    next working day for request recieved after 10am.
    Kindly note that our pick up services is only available on Monday - Friday : 10am-6pm (excluding PH)

    1) Name :
    2) Email Address :
    3) Address :
    4) Contact No :

  • Or you may drop off the passport and documents at our office :
    JA Travel Pte Ltd
    100 Jalan Sultan #04-10 Sultan Plaza Singapore 199001
    Opening Hours : Monday - Friday - 9.30am to 6.30pm (excludes Public Holidays)
    Contact No : 6534 4740

    Please ensure that all requested documents are in place.
    Any missing documents may result in delay of visa application.
    Courier charges maybe incurred if additional pick is required.


Visa Exempted Countries
  • The following countries enjoy visa exemptions :
    Countries or Regions Visa Type
    Asia (6 countries) Brunei (30 days), Hong Kong (90 days), Indonesia (diplomatic and official, 14 days),
    Japan (90 days), Macau (90 days), Taiwan (30 days)
    America (7 countries) Argentina (30 days), Canada (6 months), Ecuador (30days), Guyana (30 days),
    Honduras (30days), Paraguay (30 days), United States (90 days)
    Europe (11countries) Albania (30 days), Andora (30 days), Bosnia-Herzegovina (30 days), Croatia (30 days),
    Cyprus (30 days), Monaco (30 days), Montenegro (30 days), San Marino (30 days),
    Serbia (30 days), Slovenia (90 days), Russia(60 days), Vatican (30 days)
    Oceania (13 countries) Australia (90 days), Fiji (30 days), Guam (30 days), Kiribati (30 days),
    Marshall Islands (30 days), Micronesia (30 days), Nauru (30 days), New Caledonia (30 days), Palau (30 days), Samoa (30 days), Solomon Islands (30 days), Tonga (30 days),
    Tuvalu (30 days)
    Middle East and Africa
    (13 countries)
    Bahrain (30 days), Egypt (30 days), Kuwait (30 days),
    Lebanon (diplomatic and official 30 days), Mauritius (30 days), Oman (30 days),
    Qatar (30 days), Saudi Arabia (30 days), Seychelles (30 days), South Africa (30 days), Swaziland (30 days), United Arab Emirates (30 days), Yemen (30 days)