Taiwan Visa


Do I need a Visa?

Type of
Visa and document required

Applicant needs to submit:
Visitor Visa

  1. Completed Online Application Form & signed application form
  2. Two recent coloured passport-size photos
  3. Passport (original & photocopy) - Valid for 6 months with blank pages
  4. Travel Itinerary
  5. Company Employment Letter (if employed)
  6. Invitation Letter (if applicable)
  7. Ticket electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency and hotel information
  8. Original PR Identity Card
  9. Re-entry Permit
  10. Other additional documents (maybe requested)
    - Latest Bank Statement – 3 months dated from application + Name Page
  11. Myanmar national (with S-pass and E-pass) applying for Taiwan visa needs a Taiwan Guarantor for application. The guarantor has to complete the Guarantee Letter and provide a photocopy the ROC ID.
    Myanmar national with PR status do not need a guarantor.

Visitor Visa (China Nationality)
Visa Validity:    02 Months from Date of Visa Approval
Eligibility:        All PRC Passport Holders with valid residence status in Singapore
    -    All Singapore Permanent Residents (SPR - Blue NRIC)
    -    All Student Pass Holders (STP)
    -    All Work Pass - Employment Pass (EP), S Pass, Work Permit (WP)
         (Applicant must fulfill min stay of at least 1 year away from China)
    -    All Dependent Pass Holders (DP)
         (Applicant must fulfill min stay of at least 1 year away from China)
         (Applicant to make joint application with DP Sponsor if unemployed)

  1. Completed Application Form & signed
  2. Original PRC International Passport (Minimum Validity of at least 2 year)
  3. Original SPR's Blue NRIC / Student Pass / Work Pass / Dependent Pass
  4. Valid Singapore Immigration Re-Entry Permit (Min. Validity of 3 Months)
  5. Student Status Letter from school / institution (For Student Pass Holders)
    Company Employment Letter from Employer (For Work Pass Holders Only)
    Relationship Proof with Dependent Pass Sponsor (For Dependent Pass)
  6. Please advise both Parent's Name and occupation in the application form
  7. 01 x Recent Colour Photograph (Face to be big, Photo Size 4.5cm x 3.5cm
             Photo Length from Head to Neck shall be Minimum 3.2cm, Maximum 3.6cm
             Photo shall be taken from front view, non-covered, white background)
             - Please note that there is a S$5 charge for photo resizing for unsuitable photo

Visitor Visa (Maid Visa)
Eligibility: Applicant needs to hold a work permit with minimum 1 year validity.

  1. Completed Online Application Form & signed
  2. Additional Application Form (For employee bring along their maid during holiday)
  3. Original International Passport (Minimum Validity of 6 Months)
  4. Two recent coloured passport-size photos
  5. Original Work Pass (Original and 1 photocopy)
  6. Valid Singapore Immigration Re-Entry Permit (Min. Validity of 3 Months)
  7. Guarantee letter to be sign by employer
  8. Employer Identity Card (photocopy)
  9. Flight itineary for with all the travellers in the same itineary
  10. Birthcert and passport of child or Passport of Elderly that the maid is taking care of.
  11. If the maid is from Mynamar, a Taiwan guarantor is required.
    The guarantor has to complete the Guarantee Letter and provide a photocopy the ROC ID.

Business Visa

  1. Completed Online Application Form & signed
  2. Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months- Photo with a white background
  3. Passport (original & photocopy) - Valid for 6 months with blank pages
  4. Evidence of business activities

    a) Company's employed & job assigned letter
    b) Invitation Letter
    c) Ongoing letters, trading records (e.g. LC, remittance receipt...etc.)

  5. Details of the contact person in Taiwan name, address, telephone number...etc.
  6. Other additional documents may be required during processing
    a)Ticket electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency and hotel information

  7. Original PR IC
  8. Latest Bank Statement – 3 months dated from application + Name page (if requested)

Forms

Please download the relevant form for application
Fees
  • All Passport Fee:
    $100
    per application

  • China Passport Holder (only):
    Single Entry : $110
    Multiple Entry : $140

    * Taiwan embassy in Singapore only accepts application for traveller with Singapore PR, Work Permit or Employment pass.
    Tourist in Singapore is not allowed to apply through Taiwan Embassy in Singapore.

Processing Time
  • Including day of collection
    - Normal service: 4 working days
    - Normal service : 7 working days (China passport)
Remark Kindly note that the following nationality have to apply in person at the Taiwan Representative Office.
Travel agent cannot represent the following countries for application :

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan
  • Cameroon
  • Ghana
  • Gambia
  • India (holder of Identity Certificate only)
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Nepal
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Senegal
  • Somalia
  • Syria
To Apply
  • Door to Door Service
    For door to door pick up service, please Email us the following details:
    Collection will be arranged on the same day for booking made before 10am, OR
    next working day for request recieved after 10am.
    Kindly note that our pick up services is only available on Monday - Friday : 10am-6pm (excluding PH)

    1) Name :
    2) Email Address :
    3) Address :
    4) Contact No :

  • Or you may drop off the passport and documents at our office :
    JA Travel Pte Ltd
    100 Jalan Sultan #04-10 Sultan Plaza Singapore 199001
    Opening Hours : Monday - Friday - 9.30am to 6.30pm (excludes Public Holidays)
    Contact No : 6534 4740

    Please ensure that all requested documents are in place.
    Any missing documents may result in delay of visa application.
    Courier charges maybe incurred if additional pick is required.


Special Note
  • Other additional document may be required during processing
    Interview may be required when necessary.